Affected Organizations

Organizations affected, Alapaha Water Trail

Last updated Wednesday 6 August 2014

With WWALS Alapaha Water Trail Committee members who volunteered to contact.

Facebook group: April Huntley

Website maps and lists: John S. Quarterman

Google-earth map: Chris Graham; first draft done and on the web.

Georgia River Network (Gwyneth Moody): Chris Graham, John S. Quarterman; see Spreadsheet.

South Georgia Regional Commission (Corey Hull): Dave Hetzel, John S. Quarterman

Seven Rivers Resource Conservation and Development Council (Eugene Dyal, Program Coordinator): John S. Quarterman, saw Eugene both at the SSRWPC meeting in Valdosta and at the RTP workshop in Perry. Seven Rivers RCD area does not currently include Tift, Ben Hill, or Turner Counties, but they’re considering adding those.

Suwannee-Satilla Regional Water Planning Committee (SSRWPC), Georgia: John S. Quarterman, Dave Hetzel; see Videos: Regional water council meeting in Valdosta @ SSRWPC 2014-05-21. SSRWPC includes almost all the WWALS counties (except Colquitt), plus the upper Suwannee in Georgia, and the Satilla River counties.

Suwannee River Water Management District, Florida: Edwin Mericle, Chris Graham, John S. Quarterman

Tifton City Council: Dave Hetzel

Tift County Commission: Dave Hetzel

Atkinson County Commission and Willacoochee City Council: Martin Register

Berrien County Commission: Dave Hetzel

Lakeland City Council: Dave Hetzel

Lowndes County Commission (Joyce Evans, Demarcus Marshall): April Huntley, Chris Graham; jsq has also talked to Chairman Bill Slaughter.

Valdosta-Lowndes County Parks and Recreation Authority (George Page): John S. Quarterman, Chris Graham

Valdosta City Council (Tim Carroll): John S. Quarterman

Valdosta-Lowndes County Convention Center and Tourism Authority (Tim Carroll): John S. Quarterman (Received $500 check; invited Tim Riddle to speak at Dec 15th meeting).

Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority: John S. Quarterman (spoke to them 19 August 2014; very positive reception; video; they’re writing a letter).

Valdosta-Lowndes County Chamber of Commerce: Gretchen Quarterman (they wrote a letter)

Lake Park Chamber of Commerce: Gretchen Quarterman

Printers, including Colson Printing and US Print: Gretchen Quarterman

Lanier County Commission: Chris Graham, April Huntley

Lakeland City Council: Chris Graham

Echols County Commission: Chris Graham, April Huntley

Statenville City Council: Chris Graham (there is none: Statenville is unincorporated)

Hamilton County Commission: Chris Mericle, Deanna Mericle

Hamilton County, FL Tourist Development Council (TDC): Chris Mericle, Deanna Mericle ($250 check and a letter)

Columbia County Commission: Chris Mericle, Deanna Mericle

Columbia County Tourist Development: Chris Mericle, Deanna Mericle

Suwannee County Commission: Chris Mericle, Deanna Mericle

Gaskins Forest Education Center (Heather Brasell): Chris Graham

Moody AFB, in its JLUS, in Economic Development Needs: “Marketing and promotion of Banks Lake NWR and Grand Bay WMA”. See Grand Bay. Who will contact?

Sierra Club (GA,FL,AL): John S. Quarterman

Mobile app: ask Karan Rawlins

Other counties at least partly in the Alapaha River Watershed: Ben Hill, Clinch, Coffee, Crisp, Dooly, Irwin, Turner, Wilcox.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.